State Of Maine Gambling Control Board Jobs
[…] facilitation of the game, or permitting the use of premises, or selling or
supplying for profit refreshments, food, drink service or entertainment to
participants, players or spectators.”
Section §954 lays out the penalties for simple acts of illicit gambling –
such as playing in an unlicensed bingo game or entering a casino underage –
classifying it as a Class D crime. That makes basic acts of illegal gambling
punishable by imprisonment for up to 364 days and a fine of $2,000.
As for the operational side, those accused of “aggravated unlawful gambling”
under Section §953 are subject to the following laws:
“A person is guilty of aggravated unlawful gambling if he intentionally or
knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by:
A. Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that the person receives or accepts
in any 24-hour period more than 5 bets totaling more than $500; or
B. Receiving in connection with a lottery or mutuel scheme or enterprise,
money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or
plays are represented by such money or records; or
C. Receiving in connection with a lottery, mutuel or other gambling scheme or
enterprise more than $1,000 in any 24-hour period played in the scheme or
enterprise.”
The aggravated unlawful gambling statute covers activity like running an
underground sportsbook, and as a Class B crime, the potential penalties escalate
to imprisonment for up to 10 years and a $20,000 fine.
Gambling Venues in Maine